Stay Informed
Sign up for our newsletter to receive information on our latest news & events
Join us or login

Site Terms & Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Women Ahead uses and protects any information that you pass to us as a member of Women Ahead, or a subscriber to our Newsletter.

Women Ahead is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Women Ahead may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17/05/2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name, job title and information entered by you on your member’s profile on our website www.womenahed.co.uk
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to members and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We send out regular newsletters to our members and subscribers to keep them up to date with Women Ahead.
  • We may periodically send you promotional emails about members’ products, special offers, events  or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes, eg survey of members. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You may at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the top of the email newsletter received from us, or by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to X ADDRESS?

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.?

Please visit the Information Commissioners Office for further information about the GDPR here.

 

SITE TERMS

 

A) Terms and conditions

1) Use of the Women Ahead website is on condition you agree to these terms and conditions which from time to time are subject to change and that any future use of the site will renew such an agreement.

2) Women Ahead is a UK based company and any subsequent disputes or claims arising from the use of this site must be made and settled under UK law.

B) Copyright

1) All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software compilations, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this site are copyright to Tayfusion.com and are the intellectual property of Tayfusion.com with the exception of the images associated with the features, content pages and news sections.

2) Unless we state otherwise, you may view, download and print content on our site for domestic and personal purposes to place a request or to use this site as a resource. Any other use of the materials on this site including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution or republication, without the prior written consent of Tayfusion.com or  Women Ahead is strictly prohibited.

C) Indemnification

You agree to indemnify Women Ahead and its related companies, affiliates, employees, agents and representatives, and to hold them harmless from any and all damages, losses, taxes, duties, fees, expenses, claims and liabilities (including legal fees) ("Claims") that may arise from the use of the Women Ahead.com Website.

Disclaimer

By using this site you accept that it is at your own risk. Women Ahead.com accepts no liability arising from errors (including typographical errors) contained in, or any omissions from, this website. Nov 2012.